1. Blog
  2. Sales workflows
  3. How to book more sales meetings on LinkedIn: the arithmetic of one month
WorkflowsA playbook

How to book more sales meetings
on LinkedIn.

A booked meeting is the last cell in a spreadsheet that starts with a fixed weekly invitation ceiling. Work the arithmetic once, with published rates rather than flattering ones, and it becomes obvious which levers are worth pulling, which are already at their stop, and which two metrics quietly move in opposite directions.

Alexandre SarfatiFounder @ BeReach
16 min read
A crowd thins out up a staircase to two small blue people meeting at a table
Workflows · 16 min

In short

Start from the ceiling of about 420 invitations a month. With a trigger-anchored note they book about three meetings; with a generic one, about one.

Low acceptance?

Fix who gets the invitation and what the note cites. That gap is about three times, with no extra sends.

Replies, no meetings?

Write the first message as if it is the only one, then propose a specific time instead of an open question.

Nobody sets out to book fewer meetings. What happens instead is that the plan skips the arithmetic, and the arithmetic is where the answer lives. A meeting on the calendar is the last cell in a short chain: invitations sent, invitations accepted, replies received, replies that turn into a time and a date. Each step multiplies the one before it, and only some of those multipliers are yours to change.

The first one is not. So the way to plan a month of LinkedIn outreach is to start at the ceiling, walk the chain down with rates from published studies, and see what falls out of the bottom. Then, and only then, argue about which lever to pull.

The ceiling you start from

One LinkedIn account can send roughly 100 connection invitations a week, about 420 a month. LinkedIn publishes no official figure, so that number is industry consensus rather than documented policy, and any page footnoting the LinkedIn Help Center for it is footnoting a page that does not say it. It is still the fixed top of your funnel.

That fixed top changes what "more meetings" can mean. It cannot mean more sends, past a point. No tool raises the platform ceiling, whatever its pricing page implies, so "unlimited invitations" describes a claim that cannot be true rather than a feature worth paying for. The behaviour of those limits is covered in our guide to LinkedIn connection request limits.

Notice which ceiling actually binds. At 20 invitations a day you are already at 100 a week. BeReach sets no fixed invitation cap of its own: it spaces invitations at least 180 seconds apart within working hours in the sender's time zone and slows a new account down on its own, so LinkedIn's limit is the one that stops it. Its profile visits start at 300 a day and its messages at 70, both base figures that a workspace multiplier can scale, under a hard 120 visits an hour that nothing lifts. Software limits are the outer fence. The weekly consensus figure is the number your plan has to respect.

One month of outreach, worked end to end

Twenty invitations a day across 21 sending days is 420 a month, right on the consensus ceiling. What happens next depends on who receives them. Using published acceptance and conversion rates rather than flattering ones, the same 420 produces about one meeting from a generic list and about three from a trigger-anchored one.

Here is the whole chain, with the source attached to each rate rather than to the conclusion.

Funnel stepGeneric or blank noteTrigger-anchored noteWhere the rate comes from
Invitations sent in a month42042020 a day over 21 sending days, at the consensus ceiling near 100 a week
Acceptance rate15 to 25%50 to 60%LeadRiver, 50,000+ requests, 18 April 2026
Invitations accepted63 to 105210 to 252model arithmetic
Replies, as a share of connected prospects17.6%17.6%Belkins' own campaign funnel, 2026 study
Replies received11 to 1837 to 44model arithmetic
Connected prospects who book a meeting1.3%1.3%Belkins' own campaign funnel, 2026 study
Meetings in the monthabout 1about 3model arithmetic

Three things about that table deserve saying out loud, because they are the difference between a model and a promise.

The bottom two rates are held constant across both columns because Belkins publishes them blended, not split by note quality. That almost certainly understates the trigger column: a prospect who accepted because you cited something real is a better prospect than one who accepted out of politeness. About three is a floor, not a forecast.

Stacking LeadRiver's acceptance split onto Belkins' conversion figures is model arithmetic, not an observed outcome. No single study measured both on the same population, and pretending otherwise is how vendor calculators produce numbers no account in the published data reaches.

And the last two rows are the ones most guides call unknowable. They are not. Belkins publishes the figure, and it lands far below the 30 percent that planning spreadsheets default to.

Two Belkins reply rates, two different denominators

The study reports 7.9% for cold connector campaigns and 17.6% for its own campaigns, and both are correct. Its stated method divides replies by messages sent, so 7.9% is per message. The 17.6% is per connected person. A sequence that sends more than one message per accepted prospect will always show the smaller number. Quoting the per-message figure and then multiplying it by accepted connections, which is the common error, roughly halves your projected replies.

The number that survives all that hedging is the ratio. Same account, same ceiling, same month, same effort in sends: roughly three times the meetings, entirely from who received the invitation and what the note said. That is a bigger difference than any two tools in this category will ever produce between them.

The note trades acceptance for replies

Belkins measured connection requests with a personalised note at 25.3% acceptance and 8.2% reply, and requests with no note at 27.6% acceptance and 5.3% reply. The note costs acceptance and buys replies. The two metrics move in opposite directions, which means optimising the one every guide reports on is optimising the wrong one.

Worked on the same 420 invitations, the trade is small in one column and large in the other.

On 420 invitationsWith a personalised noteWith no noteEffect of the note
Acceptance rate25.3%27.6%down about 8%
Connections accepted106116ten fewer, about 9%
Reply rate per message sent8.2%5.3%up about 55%

Note the last row is deliberately a rate rather than a count. Belkins divides replies by messages sent, not by people accepted, so multiplying 8.2 percent against 106 connections would commit the very error flagged above. The relative comparison still holds, because both cohorts were worked with comparable sequences. Belkins' own reading is that "a note acts as a soft filter" and that prospects who accept anyway are "self-selecting into engagement". A blank request buys you strangers who clicked accept without thinking. A specific one buys you fewer strangers, more of whom meant it.

This does not contradict LeadRiver, and reconciling the two is the whole point. LeadRiver splits by note quality, putting generic or blank requests at 15 to 25 percent and content-anchored notes at 50 to 60 percent. Belkins splits by note presence, which averages the good notes and the bad ones together. Both are true at once: a generic note is worse than no note, and a trigger-anchored note beats both by a wide margin.

One caution before you build a spreadsheet on this. The 1.3 percent meeting rate is blended across noted and blank requests, so multiplying it separately against the two accepted-connection counts above would "prove" that no note books more meetings. It proves nothing of the sort. Use the reply column to compare the two, not the meeting rate.

What four acceptance datasets actually agree on

Four independent 2025 and 2026 datasets put acceptance between 25 and 37 percent. That band is your planning floor. The 50 to 60 percent figure for trigger-anchored notes comes from the smallest of the four, so treat it as a demonstrated best case rather than the number your spreadsheet opens with.

DatasetSamplePublishedAcceptance reported
Expandi13,218,869 connection requests across 13,302 accounts, May 2025 to April 2026202628.5% platform-wide
Botdog16,492 invitations27 November 202537% overall
LeadRiver50,000+ requests18 April 202630 to 37% typical B2B outbound, 50 to 60% on content-anchored notes
Belkins15.1 million touchpoints from 2025 campaigns202625.3% with a note, 27.6% without

Notice the asymmetry. LeadRiver's 50 to 60 percent sits at roughly double the platform-wide average that Expandi measured across a dataset 264 times larger. That does not make it wrong, and we use it in the table above precisely because it is the only published split by note quality. It does mean you should plan against 28 percent and treat anything above it as earned. Worth adding that Belkins' own campaign funnel, the source of the 1.3 percent that drives the meeting row, ran at 18.7 percent acceptance, below even that floor. The agency publishing the conversion figure was not working from a flattering top of funnel. More on how these benchmarks are constructed is in our note on connection acceptance rate benchmarks.

There is also a measurement trick hidden in the Botdog data, which tracked when acceptances arrive rather than only how many. It found 21 percent of acceptances inside the first 60 minutes, 63 percent within a day, 88 percent within a week and 99 percent within 30 days. So you do not need a month to read a cohort. Measure at day seven and divide by 0.88: a batch showing 30 percent at day seven is heading for roughly 34 percent. That turns a monthly review into a weekly one, which is the difference between four decisions a year and fifty.

Where the replies actually arrive

Atomic Prospecting analysed 32,384 messages across 162 campaigns and found 85.0 percent of all replies came from the first message alone. The first message replied at 10.56 percent, the first follow-up at 5.34 percent, and the fifth follow-up and beyond produced zero replies across 13 attempts. Cadence length is not the lever people think it is.

Most guides prescribe roughly the same thing: a five-touch sequence over 14 days, welcome message, value share, soft pitch, meeting ask. The measured shape is different. Follow-ups two through four do pull real replies, at 3.21, 3.54 and 2.86 percent, so the sequence is not worthless. But the first message carries the overwhelming majority of the outcome, and the fifth touch carried none at all in this dataset.

The practical consequence is about where you spend your writing time. If 85 percent of replies come from one message, then a team splitting its effort evenly across five messages is putting most of its craft into the 15 percent. Write the first one as if it is the only one, because it very nearly is. This is a single-vendor dataset published 11 May 2026 covering 16 months, so weigh it accordingly, but no larger public dataset contradicts it.

Put the idea to work

Less searching.
More conversations.

Tell Vera who you want to reach. Review the first message. Take it from there.

Ask Vera to find leads

The lane most teams never work: people already connected

Belkins measured 12.2 percent replies on messages to existing connections against 7.9 percent on a cold connect-then-message sequence, both per message sent. That is a different motion, not a warm-up trick, because it spends no invitation at all. If you have 800 dormant connections, that lane is open today and does not touch the weekly ceiling.

This matters more than the percentage gap suggests. The 420 invitations are rationed by the platform. Messages to existing connections are rationed far more generously, and they start from a higher reply rate. A founder three years into LinkedIn typically has a network large enough that a month of working it properly outproduces a month of cold invitations.

The catch is that most of those connections were accepted for reasons nobody remembers, so the message has to carry the whole burden. "We connected a while ago" is not a reason to reply. A specific, current observation is. That is the same discipline the cold lane needs, applied to a list you already own, and the mechanics of writing it are in our note on what to put in a connection request message.

Two rates, two different motions

Belkins' 7.9% describes a cold sequence: send an invitation, message on acceptance. The 12.2% describes messaging someone you are already connected to. Reading the second as "warm up a stranger and get 12.2%" overstates what was measured. The reliable claim is narrower and still useful: your existing network answers better than strangers do.

The levers, in the order that moves the number

Rank them by measured effect and the order is counterintuitive. What the note cites comes first, because the published acceptance gap is widest there. Whether there is a note at all comes second, and it acts on replies rather than acceptance. Existing connections come third. Volume comes last, because the ceiling arrives long before it helps.

LeverWhere it actsSize of the moveSourceWhat it costs you
What the note citesAcceptance15 to 25% becomes 50 to 60%LeadRiver, 18 April 2026Research time, no extra sends
Whether there is a note at allReply, not acceptance5.3% becomes 8.2%, while acceptance falls from 27.6% to 25.3%Belkins, 2026Ten accepted connections per 420
Messaging people already connectedReply12.2% against 7.9% per messageBelkins, 2026Nothing, and no invitations spent
Effort moved into the first messageReply85.0% of replies arrive thereAtomic Prospecting, 11 May 2026Time taken from later touches
A sixth touch and beyondReplyZero replies across 13 attemptsAtomic Prospecting, 11 May 2026Sends, goodwill, and your sender reputation
More invitations per dayTop of funnelCapped near 100 a weekIndustry consensusA restricted account, LinkedIn's own response once you push past it
Another connected accountTop of funnelDoubles the ceilingn/aA real second sender and its cost

1. What the note cites

Targeting is the only lever with a published three-times effect, and it is the one teams skip because it feels like preparation rather than work. A trigger is simply a public, recent, checkable fact: they are hiring for a role your product touches, they commented on a thread about the problem you solve, they changed jobs last month. Our piece on signal-based selling covers which signals hold up and how quickly they decay.

Two practical notes. Triggers decay fast, most of them inside 24 to 72 hours, so a list built on Monday and sent on Friday is a generic list wearing a costume. And the note has to show the trigger, not gesture at it. "I saw your recent activity" is not a trigger, it is an admission that you looked.

2. Your existing network

Worth a fixed weekly slot rather than a one-off sweep. Ten messages a day to connections you have never spoken to, each referencing something current, is a second funnel running alongside the first with none of the ceiling.

3. The ask

This is the step where your own data beats any benchmark, because Belkins' 1.3 percent is an average across 34 client projects in one agency's book of business and yours will not match it. Track it anyway. Most teams that measure it discover the problem is not the reply rate but what happens after: a reply arrives, the response is a paragraph of product, and the thread dies. A specific proposed time beats an open question, and one question beats three. Which numbers are worth tracking at all is the subject of our guide to outreach metrics that matter.

4. Volume, last

Going from 15 to 20 invitations a day is a 1.33 times move and then you are at the ceiling. Past it, the consequence is not a slower month, it is a restricted account and a funnel of zero, which is why staying inside the limits is an arithmetic argument rather than a moral one. Raising volume to compensate for weak targeting multiplies the wrong number, and a restricted account is what that costs you on top of it. The way to double the top of the funnel is a second sender.

What a meeting costs you

Divide the monthly cost of the stack by the meetings the funnel produces. At about three meetings a month, BeReach Pro at EUR 99 a month billed monthly, priced per workspace rather than per seat, works out near EUR 33 a meeting. From the generic column, the same EUR 99 buys about one, so the cost per meeting triples without a single line item changing.

That is the whole case for fixing targeting before buying anything: the denominator moves three times further than the numerator ever will. Billed yearly, Pro is EUR 948 a year, about EUR 79 a month, and includes two connected accounts, which is the supported way to raise the ceiling rather than pushing one account past it. Max is EUR 199 a month billed monthly, or EUR 1,908 a year. There is a 14-day free trial to run your own numbers.

For comparison on the research side, LinkedIn Sales Navigator Core is $119.99 a month billed monthly, or $1,079.88 billed annually, about $89.99 a month, per LinkedIn's compare-plans page checked in August 2026. Advanced is $159.99 a month billed monthly, or $1,799.88 annually, about $149.99 a month. Those buy search and filters, not sends, so they sit above this funnel rather than inside it. A fuller treatment of what outreach stacks really cost is in our true cost breakdown.

If you are weighing the channel against email, Expandi's 2026 state of LinkedIn outreach report, drawn from 70,130+ campaigns, puts LinkedIn direct messages at a 10.3 percent reply rate against 5.1 percent for cold email, the email figure citing Belkins. Roughly double the reply rate, under a hard weekly send ceiling that email does not have: that is the trade. Belkins has since restated its cold email benchmark at 0.45% on 7.5 million 2025 sends, measured against total sends rather than opens, so treat 5.1% as the 2026-vintage figure Expandi quoted.

Numbers that do not survive checking

Five figures repeat across guides on this topic and none of them means quite what it appears to mean. Two are real but far older or narrower than quoted, one is attributed to publishers whose reports we could not find it in, one is attributed to LinkedIn, which publishes nothing of the sort, and one is simply invented.

The full funnel table with no traceable source. More than one guide presents acceptance, reply and meeting bands for cold and warm outreach attributed jointly to "HubSpot and Salesforce State of Sales". We looked for those LinkedIn funnel figures in both publishers' reports and could not find them. A funnel table you cannot trace to a methodology is a guess with a logo on it, and every decision downstream inherits the error.

"LinkedIn is 277 percent more effective for lead generation." This one is real. It is also from 30 January 2012. HubSpot studied over 5,000 businesses and found LinkedIn traffic converted visitors to leads at 2.74 percent against 0.69 percent for Twitter and 0.77 percent for Facebook. It is a fourteen-year-old website-traffic statistic about a social landscape that no longer exists, and it says nothing whatever about booking a meeting.

"80 percent of B2B leads come from LinkedIn." The traceable version is 80 percent of B2B leads from social media, which is a far smaller pie than the version you usually see quoted. Dropping three words changes the claim from plausible to absurd.

"LinkedIn limits you to 100 invitations a week." The consensus is sound and we use it throughout this piece. The citation usually attached to it is not. LinkedIn publishes no such number, so any page footnoting the Help Center for it has not opened the page it is citing.

"Assume 30 percent of replies become meetings." This is the default in most planning spreadsheets and it is roughly four times too high. Belkins' own funnel reports 17.6 percent of connected prospects replying and 1.3 percent booking, which implies about 7 percent of replies turning into a meeting, or one in fourteen. Plan at 30 percent and you will forecast a quarter you cannot deliver, then blame the channel.

Bottom line

The ceiling is fixed at roughly 100 invitations a week and no tool moves it. Within that ceiling, the published gap between a generic note and a trigger-anchored one is about three times on acceptance, which flows straight through to meetings booked. Work your existing connections in parallel, because they answer better and cost no invitations.

Then stop optimising acceptance on its own. A note lowers it and raises replies, so the two numbers pull against each other and only one of them is downstream of revenue. Put your writing effort into the first message, where 85 percent of replies actually arrive. Count meetings, not invitations sent. And add a second sender only after the first is converting properly, because doubling a badly targeted funnel doubles the waste along with it.

Frequently asked questions

How many meetings can one LinkedIn account realistically book per month?

About one to three, from roughly 420 invitations. Belkins' 2026 study reports 1.3% of connected prospects booking a meeting. At the 15 to 25% acceptance LeadRiver measured for generic requests in April 2026 that is about one meeting, and at the 50 to 60% it measured for content-anchored notes it is about three. Anyone quoting twenty a month from one account is describing several accounts, an ad budget, or nothing at all.

What is a good reply-to-meeting rate on LinkedIn?

Around 7% is the only figure with a published source behind it. Belkins' own campaign funnel reports 17.6% of connected prospects replying and 1.3% booking a meeting, which works out at roughly one reply in fourteen. The 30% that most planning spreadsheets assume is about four times that. Measure your own once you have twenty replies to divide by, and treat 7% as the floor you are trying to beat.

Should I add a note to my connection request?

Only if you have something specific to say. Belkins measured requests without a note at 27.6% acceptance and 5.3% reply, and requests with one at 25.3% and 8.2%. So a note costs a little acceptance and buys a lot of reply. LeadRiver adds the missing half: generic or blank requests land at 15 to 25% acceptance while content-anchored ones reach 50 to 60%. A bad note is worse than none. A specific one beats both.

How many follow-ups should I send before I stop?

Four at the outside. Atomic Prospecting's analysis of 32,384 messages, published 11 May 2026, found the first message replying at 10.56% and follow-ups one to four at 5.34%, 3.21%, 3.54% and 2.86%. The fifth follow-up and beyond produced zero replies across 13 attempts. Since 85.0% of all replies came from the first message alone, the better use of that effort is rewriting message one.

Where does a tool like BeReach fit into this funnel?

Ahead of the note, mostly. BeReach builds the prospect list and drafts a first message anchored to something specific and current about them, since that first message is the one that carries 85% of the replies this article measures. A human approves every message before it sends.

Is Sales Navigator worth it for booking more meetings?

It improves the list, not the send. Core is $119.99 a month billed monthly, or $1,079.88 a year, about $89.99 a month, per LinkedIn's compare-plans page checked in August 2026. That budget buys better filters, so it acts on the same lever as targeting, which is the lever with the largest published effect. Worth it if your acceptance rate is low because your list is wrong, and pointless if your notes are generic.


Run the arithmetic on your own numbers. BeReach finds the people who just showed interest and drafts a first message from their real, recent context, and you approve every message before anything sends. See how BeReach runs your outreach.

From the people using BeReach

Good conversations.
Real feedback.

“Great tool! A simple interface with a responsive chat. Connected to Claude it's a beast, I can run everything from Claude!”
DavyTrustpilot review ↗
“I'm looking for leads in the US and it works really well”
Ruth AbbouTrustpilot review ↗
Alexandre SarfatiFounder @ BeReach

Alexandre builds BeReach end to end, from the search that finds people to the agent that writes to them. He writes here about finding prospects in public data, reading buying signals, and what outreach actually costs.

More from Alexandre
Put the idea to work

Paste your website.
See who to reach first.

The lead finder reads what you sell and finds the people likely to buy it. Free to try.

Find leads from my site

Cookies for analytics and ads. Cookie Policy